Privacy Policy

Splendicity is a property owned and operated by Chesterland inc.

Chesterland inc. is committed to respecting the privacy concerns of its visitors to the Chesterland Network (”the Websites”). Chesterland has created this privacy policy (the “Policy”) to establish guidelines that will govern the collection, use, and disclosure of the personal and non-Personal Information of its visitors.

Chesterlan collects three kinds of information from the Websites: (1) your voluntarily provided Personal Information; (2) Anonymous Non-Personal Information; and (3) “Cookie” Based Information.

Personal Information: Chesterland does not automatically collect Personal Information, such as name, residential address, phone number, email address and other personally identifiable information, from its visitors (”Personal Information”). From time to time, Chesterland will collect Personal Information that is voluntarily provided by its visitors in filling out contest entry forms and subscribing to newsletters and other activities carried out on the Websites. Chesterland will only collect, use and disclose Personal Information after the visitor has voluntarily agreed to such collection, use and disclosure. Chesterland also sometimes use email addresses that have been voluntarily provided by its visitors to respond to visitors who communicate with us, to inform winners of contests or to allow subscription to newsletters and other services. All emails from Chesterland to its visitors include instructions on how to discontinue receipt of emails, newsletters and other communication from Chesterland and visitors can discontinue such communication at any time. Email addresses from visitors who wish to discontinue receipt of Chesterland’s emails will be removed from Chesterland’s distribution lists. All Personal Information that may identify a visitor and has been collected with the visitor’s consent by Chesterland is not disclosed in any identifiable form to any other party outside the company except for the fulfillment of the specific purpose identified to the visitor at the time of collection, or as may be required by law.

Chesterland may disclose such information in anonymous, aggregated and non-personally identifiable form to other parties for marketing, advertising or other purposes and to better understand visitor’s use of the Website. At any time, a visitor may send an email to privacy@splendicity.com to request that Personal Information be reviewed, changed, removed or updated in Chesterland’s databases.

Visitors should exercise caution when they disclosed personally Personal Information in comments to blog sites, on bulletin boards or chat rooms on the Websites or any other website. Such areas are accessible by anyone and may result in the visitor receiving unsolicited messages from other people and/or companies. Although Chesterland is committed to protecting the Personal Information provided to it by its visitors in compliance with this Privacy Policy, it cannot guarantee the security of information, whether personal or otherwise, that visitors disclose online to publicly accessible bulletin boards or chat rooms.

Anonymous Non-Personal Information: When visitors visit the Websites, anonymous, non Personal Information about their visit is automatically collected. Such information may include the length and date of the visit, how the visitor navigated the Websites, what pages the visitor viewed, the type of browser being used by the visitor, the type of operating system used by the visitor and the domain name of the visitor’s Internet service provider. Chesterland uses this Anonymous Non-Personal Information to track the success of its Websites with its visitors and to better tailor the Websites to visitors’ needs and interests. This Anonymous Non-Personal Information may be shared with other parties, such as broadcasters, advertisers, sponsors and partners.

Cookie-Based Information: Chesterland may use cookies on its Websites. “Cookies” are pieces of information that a website transfers to a visitor’s hard drive for record keeping and identification purposes. Cookies are used to make the visitor’s use of a website easier by saving visitor preferences and passwords and to identify which areas of the website are popular and which areas need improvement and how to target certain advertising to its visitors. Chesterland does not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information except in connection with a password protected online registration for a contest or newsletter or other service and only with the visitor’s informed consent. Visitors may visit the Websites with its cookies turned off to avoid the collection of Cookie-based Information.
Protection of Visitors’ Personal Information: Chesterland protects the Personal Information it collects with appropriate technological (firewall, password protected servers), physical and administrative safeguards to protect if from unauthorized disclosure or use. Access to Personal Information collected by Chesterland is limited to authorized individuals. Chesterland retains the Personal Information only for as long as is required for the purposes identified at the time of its collection and consented to by the visitor providing it or as otherwise required by law. Once Personal Information is no longer necessary for the purposes consented to by the visitor, Chesterland will delete it from its data bases or make it anonymous.

Linked Websites: The Websites may have links to other websites. These linked websites are not under the control of Chesterland. Visitors should ensure that they read and understand how their Personal Information may be collected, used, and disclosed by the linked websites as Chesterland is not responsible for and shall not be held liable for any procedures, policies or activities of any websites linked to the Websites.

Visitor’s Consent to Privacy Policy: By visiting and using the Websites, the visitor agrees to the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use included with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the Privacy Policy or Terms of Use, do not use the Websites or provide Personal Information.

Chesterland is compliant with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (”PIPEDA”). Chesterland takes compliance with the ten principles set out in the “Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information” which is included in PIPEDA – a summary of which is set out below.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *